Sponsor-Densford-Civil

Archive for the ‘2017’ Category

Congratulations to the 2017 Formula Classic Handicap Championship podium finishers.

2017 Formula Classic Handicap Champion – Allan Ould

2nd place – Craig Thompson
3rd place – Glenn Swarbrick

 

A proud Allan Ould with the Formula Classic Handicap Trophy

Also a new Formula Classic trophy has been struck, thanks to Allan Ould : The Henry Oosterbaan “Spirit of Formula Classic”. The inaugural winner was deservedly – Ken Reed

Ken Reed being presented with the Henry Oosterbaan “Spirit of Formula Classic” Trophy by Allan Ould

 

Full results for 2017 can be found here.

2017 Shannons Perth Classic – 21st-22nd Oct 2017

Results Round 8

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Kevin Taylor, 2nd Ray Stubber & Robert Creasy

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd David turner & 3rd Lance Carwardine

See NATSOFT for full results

Unfortunately Round 6 of the championship was cancelled at the last minute. Here are the round 7 results.

2017 VSCCWA Coalfields 500 – 30th Sep-1st Oct 2017

Results Round 7

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Ken Lyons, 2nd Allan Ould, 3rd Glenn Swarbrick

VSCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Bruce Mitchel & 3rd Craig Thompson

See NATSOFT for full results

WASCC City of Wanneroo CAMS State Championship- 18th June 2017

Results Round 5

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st John Hurney, 2nd Joe Ricciardo & Shane Gifford

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Shane Gifford, 2nd Simon Barret & 3rd Harvey Leys

See NATSOFT for full results

WASCC City of Wanneroo CAMS State Championship- 18th June 2017

Results Round 4

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Murray Charnley & Shane Gifford, 3rd Bruce Mitchel

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Shane Gifford, 3rd Glenn Capel

See NATSOFT for full results

MSW Ernie Hastie Memorial – 2oth May 2017

Results Round 3

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Craig Thompson & Glenn Swarbrick, 3rd Brian Searles.

MSW Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Craig Thompson, 3rd Ricky Virago

See NATSOFT for full results

WASCC Widespan Sheds Autumn Classic – 22nd April 2017

Results Round 2

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Glenn Capel, 2nd Andrew Neilson, 3rd Allan Ould.

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Ross Oliphant, 2nd Andrew Nielson, 3rd Glenn Capel

See NATSOFT for full results

MSW Collie Ice Breaker – 26th Feb 2017

Results Round 1

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Craig thompson, 2nd Glenn Swarbrick, 3rd Michael Henderson.

MSW Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Bart Horston (FF), 3rd Bailey Grech (FF)

See NATSOFT for full results

Formula Classic competitors Dave Watkins & Martin Bullock with their milk bottles after making the podium at Indianapolis

WA Formula Juniors in their mobile pits attached to the transporter

The Formula Classic calendar for 2017 is:

  • Round 1 + Regularity – Weekend Feb 26  MSW  Ice Breaker   Collie
  • Regularity – Sunday Apr 2 VSCC Northam Flying 50 Regularity
  • Round 2 – Saturday Apr 22   WASCC Autumn Classic Meeting  Barbagallo
  • Round 3 + Regularity – Saturday May 20  MSW Ernie Hasstle  Collie
  • Regularity – Sunday Jun 4  VSCC Albany Classic Regularity
  • Round 4 – Sunday Jun 19   WASCC COW Race Day  Barbagallo
  • Round 5 – Saturday Jul 9   WASCC Winter Classsic Barbagallo
  • Round 6 – Sunday Sep 9  WASCC Spring Meeting Barbagallo
  • Round 7 + Regularity – Weekend Sep 30 – Oct 1  VSCC Coalfields 500   Collie
  • Round 8 – Saturday Oct 21  WASCC IPC Nationals Meeting Barbagallo
  • Regularity – Sunday Nov 26  WASCC Vintage Stampede Regularity  Barbagallo
A Random Image
A Random Image
A Random Image
A Random Image
A Random Image