Sponsor-GoGear-Racing-Services

Congratulations to the 2016 Formula Classic Handicap Championship podium finishers

2016 Formula Classic Handicap Champion – Michael Henderson

  • 2nd place – Brian Searles
  • 3rd place – Lance Carwardine

Dick Ward presenting the Formula Classic Handicap Trophy to Michael Henderson with Brian Searles (2nd)

WASCC City of Wanneroo CAMS State Championship- 18th June 2017

Results Round 4

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Murray Charnley & Shane Gifford, 3rd Bruce Mitchel

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Shane Gifford, 3rd Glenn Capel

See NATSOFT for full results

MSW Ernie Hastie Memorial – 2oth May 2017

Results Round 3

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Craig Thompson & Glenn Swarbrick, 3rd Brian Searles.

MSW Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Craig Thompson, 3rd Ricky Virago

See NATSOFT for full results

WASCC Widespan Sheds Autumn Classic – 22nd April 2017

Results Round 2

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Glenn Capel, 2nd Andrew Neilson, 3rd Allan Ould.

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Ross Oliphant, 2nd Andrew Nielson, 3rd Glenn Capel

See NATSOFT for full results

MSW Collie Ice Breaker – 26th Feb 2017

Results Round 1

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Craig thompson, 2nd Glenn Swarbrick, 3rd Michael Henderson.

MSW Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Bart Horston (FF), 3rd Bailey Grech (FF)

See NATSOFT for full results

Formula Classic competitors Dave Watkins & Martin Bullock with their milk bottles after making the podium at Indianapolis

WA Formula Juniors in their mobile pits attached to the transporter

The Formula Classic calendar for 2017 is:

  • Round 1 + Regularity – Weekend Feb 26  MSW  Ice Breaker   Collie
  • Regularity – Sunday Apr 2 VSCC Northam Flying 50 Regularity
  • Round 2 – Saturday Apr 22   WASCC Autumn Classic Meeting  Barbagallo
  • Round 3 + Regularity – Saturday May 20  MSW Ernie Hasstle  Collie
  • Regularity – Sunday Jun 4  VSCC Albany Classic Regularity
  • Round 4 – Sunday Jun 19   WASCC COW Race Day  Barbagallo
  • Round 5 – Saturday Jul 9   WASCC Winter Classsic Barbagallo
  • Round 6 – Sunday Sep 9  WASCC Spring Meeting Barbagallo
  • Round 7 + Regularity – Weekend Sep 30 – Oct 1  VSCC Coalfields 500   Collie
  • Round 8 – Saturday Oct 21  WASCC IPC Nationals Meeting Barbagallo
  • Regularity – Sunday Nov 26  WASCC Vintage Stampede Regularity  Barbagallo

Shannons 2016 Perth Classic – 21st-23rd October 2016

A fantastic 3 day event with cars from England, USA, New Zealand and the eastern states plus Formula 5000 back at Wanneroo after some 30 years.

The Formula Classic group was spread over two fields for the weekend – Formula Classic & Formula Junior

Results Round 7

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Lance Carwardine, 2nd Murray Charnley, 3rd Andrew Gouldie.

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Andrew Gouldie, 3rd Shane Gifford
  • Formula Junior:
    • Group D: 1st Christopher Drake (UK), 2nd JR Mitchell (USA)
    • Group E: 1st Martin Bullock, 2nd Noel Bryen (NSW)
    • Group F: 1st Ian Phillips (UK), 2nd Max Pegram (VIC)
    • Group H (F3): 1st Kevin Taylor, 2nd Jeff Brown (SA)

See NATSOFT for full results

VSCC Coalfields 500 – 1st-2nd October 2016

Results Round 6

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Glenn Swarbrick, 2nd Mike Rowe, 3rd Michael Henderson.

VSCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Glenn Swarbrick, 3rd Mike Rowe

See NATSOFT for full results

Spices Cup – 20th August 2016

Results Round 5

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Ray Stubber, 2nd Martin Bullock, 3rd Michael Henderson.

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Martin Bullock, 3rd Ray Stubber

See NATSOFT for full results

Shacks Holden Race Meeting – 23rd July 2016

Results Round 4

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st David Watkins, 2nd Glenn Caple, 3rd Glenn Swarbrick.

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Shane Gifford, 3rd Glenn Caple

See NATSOFT for full results

Brownes Chill Race Meeting – 19th June 2016

Results Round 3

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st Harvey Leys, 2nd Bruce Edgar, 3rd Michael Henderson.

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Lance Carwardine, 3rd Harvey Leys

See NATSOFT for full results

Shacks Holden Race Meeting – 16th April 2016

Results Round 2

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: joint 1st Allan Ould & Craig Thompson, 3rd John Harwood.

WASCC Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Lance Carwardine, 3rd Glenn Caple

See NATSOFT for full results

2016 Perth Classic

Collie Ice Breaker Meeting – 20th-21st February 2016

A great race weekend away from Perth as usual.

Results Round 1

Congratulations to handicap winners on the day: 1st John Hurney, 2nd Shane Gifford, 3rd Leon Majistro.

MSW Results:

  • Formula Classic: 1st Michael Henderson, 2nd Shane Gifford, 3rd Sam Dicker
  • Regularity: 1st Mike Connell, 2nd Steven Martin, 3rd Henry Oosterbaan

See NATSOFT for full results

A Random Image
A Random Image
A Random Image
A Random Image
A Random Image